Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to within it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is The Rocket Science Group, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.sci-toolset.com (the “Site”). This includes information provided when you subscribe to our newsletter, request further services, complete any surveys or report any problems with the Site;
  • Records of your correspondence (if any) with us, including email addresses;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them if you do not wish to.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

HOW ARE COOKIES USED?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and retain certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about the site traffic and site interaction so we may better offer site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better serving our site visitors.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Contacts and enquiries submitted through the site are managed through an email marketing platform operated by The Rocket Science Group located in the United States of America. The Rocket Science Group is compliant with the Privacy Shield Frameworks for the onward transfer of personal data from the EU and Switzerland and is subject to the operation of the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. We will not provide your data to third party advertisers or suppliers. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletter or surveys. We may share your information with those third parties for those limited purposes.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us by un-checking the box at the bottom of our “Contact” form.

If you have opted in to our mailing list and wish at any time to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If Rosemount Aerospace Limited or UTC Aerospace Systems, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and users of the Site will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements;
  • or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us using our “Contact Us” form.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and may be addressed to us via our “Contact” form.

CONTACT

We are constantly finding new ways to deploy our technology
CONTACT US to learn how we can build a custom solution for your industry.

YES - I’D LIKE TO RECEIVE
UPDATES